Yankees 8-10 Rays, George M. Steinbrenner Field, Game Recap, April 19, 2025
skip to content
  • Login
  • en English
  • es Español
Pinstripes Nation
  • Home
  • Team
    • Roster Updates
    • Prospects
    • History
  • News
    • Trades
    • Rumors
    • Off The Field
  • About
  • Contact us
No Result
View All Result
Pinstripes Nation
  • Home
  • Team
    • Roster Updates
    • Prospects
    • History
  • News
    • Trades
    • Rumors
    • Off The Field
  • About
  • Contact us
No Result
View All Result
Pinstripes Nation
No Result
View All Result
Home Post Game Recaps

Yankees 8-10 Rays: Four-run lead blown in extra-inning gut punch

Amanda Paula by Amanda Paula
April 19, 2025 at 11:10 pm EDT
in Post Game Recaps
Reading Time: 5 mins read
0 0
A A
0
The Yankees blew a four-run, ninth-inning lead on Saturday when closer Devin Williams allowed four runs on four hits and a walk

AP via NJ

0
SHARES
18
VIEWS
TwitterRedditFacebookEmail

New York Yankees 8-10 Tampa Bay Rays

Saturday’s exhausting 10-8 extra-inning loss against the Rays revealed major cracks in the Yankees‘ pitching, bookended by troubling performances from Carlos Carrasco and Devin Williams. Carrasco’s struggles to get ahead of hitters put New York in a precarious position early, and Williams’ late-game collapse erased what should have been a secure victory.

Pitching struggles doom Yankees in extra-inning loss

Jazz Chisholm Jr., wearing a New York Yankees road uniform and helmet, runs toward first base during a day game.
SB Nation

Carrasco’s outing was particularly concerning, raising significant questions about his viability as a starter moving forward. The veteran right-hander lasted just over four innings, throwing 75 pitches and consistently falling behind hitters. His inability to throw first-pitch strikes (only 42 percent compared to MLB’s average of 62 percent) was glaring, forcing him into hitter-friendly counts where his diminished stuff was repeatedly exposed.

After surviving two shaky innings, Carrasco unraveled in the fourth, losing a five-run cushion and failing even to qualify for the win. Given the Yankees’ ongoing rotation issues—with limited alternatives like Marcus Stroman and Will Warren offering little confidence—Aaron Boone now faces a difficult decision on Carrasco’s future role.

On a positive note, the Yankees’ bats woke up significantly following a lackluster Friday performance. Shane Baz labored through a taxing 33-pitch first inning, as New York loaded the bases with no outs. Though Paul Goldschmidt grounded into a double play, Ben Rice scored on the play, and Jazz Chisholm Jr. quickly doubled the Yankees’ lead with an RBI knock.

Trent Grisham continued to validate the offseason trade, delivering another timely RBI in the second inning and later making an outstanding defensive play in a crucial moment to preserve the lead. His consistent contributions are making it increasingly difficult to justify keeping him out of the everyday lineup.

As always, Aaron Judge provided essential offensive support. His key RBI single helped build the Yankees’ early lead, and later in the ninth inning, his clutch hit extended the lead again. Judge’s three RBI increased his American League-leading total to 25. Although he was caught stealing shortly afterward, his offensive impact was clear, especially when coupled with another timely hit from Goldschmidt that pushed the lead to four runs.

However, this insurance vanished abruptly in the ninth inning. After five innings of commendable relief from a Yankees bullpen quartet, including Luke Weaver‘s dominant eighth inning, Devin Williams entered the ninth with a seemingly comfortable lead. Yet Williams imploded spectacularly, giving up four hits and a walk, allowing the Rays to tie the game dramatically.

Williams wasn’t entirely at fault, as Oswaldo Cabrera’s throwing error early in the inning set the tone by allowing José Caballero to reach second base. Nonetheless, Williams’ inability to regain control after the error proved decisive, with Tampa capitalizing immediately.

The Yankees’ offense sputtered in the tenth inning, managing just one hit before back-to-back strikeouts by Cody Bellinger and Cabrera extinguished their chance of reclaiming the lead. Moments later, Jonathan Aranda’s walk-off hit ended the lengthy contest, completing Tampa Bay’s comeback.

If there’s any consolation, it’s the injury update on Ben Rice, who exited the game after taking a hard pitch off his left elbow. Initial imaging thankfully came back negative, sparing the Yankees from another significant injury concern.

Roster

HittersH-ABRHRRBIAVG
B. RiceDH0-1200.292
P. ReyesPH-DH1-2100.125
J.C. EscarraPH-DH0-1000.158
A. JudgeRF3-5103.397
A. WellsC1-3001.190
P. Goldschmidt1B1-4001.367
J. Chisholm Jr.2B1-4001.165
A. VolpeSS1-5000.197
T. GrishamCF2-4111.326
J. DominguezLF0-3100.230
C. BellingerLF0-1000.175
O. Cabrera3B0-3200.289
pitchersIPHERBBKPC-STERA
C. Carrasco4.0642175-386.53
I. Hamilton2.0001025-162.70
M. Leiter Jr.1.000017-52.79
L. Weaver1.0000210-70.00
D. Williams1.0441022-159.00
Y. Gomez0.011003-22.5

Up next

With the series still up for grabs, the Yankees turn to Max Fried in Sunday’s finale. Fried will look to deliver his fourth victory of the season, offering the Bronx Bombers an opportunity to quickly forget Saturday’s demoralizing defeat. First pitch in Tampa is scheduled for 1:40 pm Eastern.

What do you think? Leave your comment below.

Tags: New York Yankeesdevin williamsMLBYankees vs. Rays
TweetShareShareSend
Previous Post

Injury scare for Yankees as breakout DH Ben Rice exits after elbow HBP

Next Post

Unspoken concerns in focus after Yankees’ public stance on Williams meltdown

Amanda Paula

Amanda Paula

Amanda Paula is a sports writer with a passion for American football and a keen interest in the NY Yankees. Raised among Americans in Brazil, Mandy's unique cultural background has greatly influenced her career and provided her with a diverse perspective on the world of sports. Born and raised in Brazil, Amanda developed a deep appreciation for sports at a young age. Growing up in a community with a robust American presence, she was exposed to various sports, but baseball captivated her heart. Inspired by the passion and tactics of the game, Amanda dedicated herself to studying and understanding the intricacies of the sport. Amanda's love for American sports and soccer led her to pursue a career in sports journalism. She obtained a degree in journalism from a prestigious university, where she honed her skills in writing and reporting. Her studies gave her a solid foundation in journalism ethics, research methodologies, and effective storytelling techniques. After completing her education, Amanda embarked on her professional journey as a sports writer. Her unique background as a Brazilian immersed in American culture gave her a fresh perspective on American sports.

Related Posts

Umpire signals fan interference that overturned an Anthony Volpe HR in the Yankees' 4-3 ALDS loss to the Rays, New York, October 7, 2026.
News

Yankees have perfect scapegoat for ALDS Game 3 loss, but it can’t hide deeper questions

October 8, 2026
645
3B Ryan McMahon let a Yandy Diaz chopper skip off his glove on Cam Schlittler's second pitch in the Yankees' 5-2 ALDS loss to the Rays, Tampa, October 5, 2026.
News

Yankees forget Boone’s biggest Rays warning — now their postseason hangs by thread after 5-2 loss

October 6, 2026
312
Gerrit Cole talks to Austin Wells during the Yankees' 1-0 ALDS loss to the Rays, Tampa, October 3, 2026.
News

Yankees’ 1-0 Rays loss exposes key weakness Boston sweep may have temporarily masked

October 4, 2026
333
The Yankees at group photo session after 9-2 rout of the Red Sox to win Wild Card Series at Yankee Stadium, New York, September 30, 2026.
News

Yankees make Red Sox regret Ben Rice gamble as decision turns into historic 9-2 playoff rout

October 1, 2026
340
Cam Schlittler leaves mound to MVP chants after his 6.1 shutout innings proved crucial in the Yankees' 9-0 rout of the Red Sox at Yankee Stadium, New York, September 29, 2026.
News

Yankees 9, Red Sox 0: Wild Card Game 1 becomes a 66-year postseason milestone

September 30, 2026
206
George Lombard Jr.'s home run began the four-hole comeback in the Yankees' 6-4 win over the Rays, New York, September 24, 2026.
News

6-4 win: Yankees’ four-hole comeback exposes Rays’ troubling October flaw

September 25, 2026
236
Next Post
Devin Williams blew a four-run ninth-inning lead setting the stage for the Yankees' 10-8 extra-inning loss to the Tampa Bay Rays in Tampa, Fl, on Apr 19, 2025.

Unspoken concerns in focus after Yankees' public stance on Williams meltdown

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Login
Notify of
Please login to comment
0 Comments

Top Stories

Never Miss a Yankees Game Recap

Daily game analysis, breaking trade rumors, and injury updates delivered every morning.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Aaron Judge and Giancarlo Stanton are in the dugout during the Yankees' 5-1 loss to the Astros, New York, August 27, 2026.

Yankees appear to have made their Giancarlo Stanton decision

September 5, 2026
The New York Yankees are nearing a deal with Korean third base prospect Seongcheol Cho. Aug, 2026.

Yankees move to land Korean power hitter as future third base answer

August 27, 2026
Derek Jeter's Tampa mansion

Derek Jeter’s abandoned Tampa mansion sits in bizarre crypto-trust limbo years after demolition push

September 18, 2026
Cam Schlittler ended his on-road season with 1.16 ERA with in 6IP, 6K and 1ER in the Yankees' 5-3 loss to the Diamondbacks in Phoenix, Arizona, September 19, 2026.

Cam Schlittler calls out Yankees teammates with blunt words after damaging Arizona loss

September 20, 2026

Aaron Boone faces a challenging choice between two players

68
Yankees ace Gerrit Cole is on the mound against the Mets at Citi Field on June 14, 2023.

Yankees pay the price after Aaron Boone’s costly Gerrit Cole decision in defeat to Mets

63
Aaron Judge in Yankees dugout at Truist Park, Atlanta, during the game against the Braves on August 15, 2023.

Aaron Judge points finger at teammates, Boone warns as Yankees plunge to 28-year low

60
Michael Kay and John Sterling

Trouble in the booth: John Sterling, Michael Kay reportedly in a bitter clash

46
Aaron Judge exited the game in the sixth during the Yankees' 5-4 loss to the Twins, Minnesota, September 16, 2026.

Yankees insider gives captain Aaron Judge a sharp earful over his post-ALDS comment

October 13, 2026
Yankees great Alex Rodriguez is with daughters Ella and Natasha at the New York premiere of HBO docuseries 'Alex vs. A-Rod,' on Nov. 3, 2025.

Ex-Yankees star Alex Rodriguez’s $4.8M Meryl Streep home resurfaces with a $400K twist

October 13, 2026
Jazz Chisholm and Austin Wells celebrate after the catcher's second homer in the eight in the Yankees' 16-1 win over the Red Sox, New York, August 30, 2026.

Insider warns Yankees could repeat familiar catcher mistake despite painful lessons from 2026

October 13, 2026
Yankees starter Domingo German pitched a perfect game against the A's on June 28, 2023, at Oakland.

$6.09M claim puts ex-Yankees star Domingo German’s earnings at center of court fight

October 13, 2026

Recent News

Aaron Judge exited the game in the sixth during the Yankees' 5-4 loss to the Twins, Minnesota, September 16, 2026.

Yankees insider gives captain Aaron Judge a sharp earful over his post-ALDS comment

October 13, 2026
94
Yankees great Alex Rodriguez is with daughters Ella and Natasha at the New York premiere of HBO docuseries 'Alex vs. A-Rod,' on Nov. 3, 2025.

Ex-Yankees star Alex Rodriguez’s $4.8M Meryl Streep home resurfaces with a $400K twist

October 13, 2026
43
Jazz Chisholm and Austin Wells celebrate after the catcher's second homer in the eight in the Yankees' 16-1 win over the Red Sox, New York, August 30, 2026.

Insider warns Yankees could repeat familiar catcher mistake despite painful lessons from 2026

October 13, 2026
62
Yankees starter Domingo German pitched a perfect game against the A's on June 28, 2023, at Oakland.

$6.09M claim puts ex-Yankees star Domingo German’s earnings at center of court fight

October 13, 2026
82

About

Pinstripesnation.com is a trusted independent New York Yankees fan site. We cover the team directly from Yankee Stadium and contributors. We can only address issues or inquiries related to Pinstripesnation.com, we are not affiliated with the New York Yankees or MLB.

Follow Us

Browse by Category

Recent News

Aaron Judge exited the game in the sixth during the Yankees' 5-4 loss to the Twins, Minnesota, September 16, 2026.

Yankees insider gives captain Aaron Judge a sharp earful over his post-ALDS comment

October 13, 2026
Yankees great Alex Rodriguez is with daughters Ella and Natasha at the New York premiere of HBO docuseries 'Alex vs. A-Rod,' on Nov. 3, 2025.

Ex-Yankees star Alex Rodriguez’s $4.8M Meryl Streep home resurfaces with a $400K twist

October 13, 2026
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Sitemap
  • Contact us

© 2021-2026 Pinstripes Nation

Welcome Back!

Sign In with Google
OR

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Team
    • Roster Updates
    • Prospects
    • History
  • News
    • Trades
    • Rumors
    • Off The Field
  • About
  • Contact us

© 2021-2026 Pinstripes Nation

wpDiscuz
0
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
| Reply
  • English