Yankees 4-3 Tigers, Comerica Park, Game Recap, Apr 9, 2025
skip to content
  • Login
  • en English
  • es Español
Pinstripes Nation
  • Home
  • Team
    • Roster Updates
    • Prospects
    • History
  • News
    • Trades
    • Rumors
    • Off The Field
  • About
  • Contact us
No Result
View All Result
Pinstripes Nation
  • Home
  • Team
    • Roster Updates
    • Prospects
    • History
  • News
    • Trades
    • Rumors
    • Off The Field
  • About
  • Contact us
No Result
View All Result
Pinstripes Nation
No Result
View All Result
Home News Max Fried

Yankees 4-3 Tigers: Fried’s stellar start nearly undone by late drama

Amanda Paula by Amanda Paula
April 10, 2025 at 12:58 am EDT
in Max Fried, News
Reading Time: 6 mins read
0 0
A A
0
New York Yankees pitcher Max Fried and catcher J.C. Escarra exchange a handshake on the mound during a game against the Detroit Tigers at Comerica Park.

Yankees

0
SHARES
53
VIEWS
TwitterRedditFacebookEmail

New York Yankees 4-3 Detroit Tigers

The Yankees avoided a sweep in Detroit, but not without a late scare that nearly erased Max Fried’s brilliant outing. New York held on for a 4-3 win over the Tigers on Wednesday afternoon, leaning heavily on Fried’s dominance and surviving a shaky ninth inning that forced Aaron Boone to call for a second closer.

Max Fried shines, Devin Williams stumbles, but Bombers escape Detroit with a win

Fried, making his third start as a Yankee, delivered exactly what the team needed. The left-hander blanked Detroit across seven innings, striking out 11 batters while allowing just five hits and no walks. It was tied for the second-most strikeouts in a game in his career and the kind of performance that showed why New York invested heavily in him this offseason, especially with Gerrit Cole out long-term following Tommy John surgery.

For most of the afternoon, it was a duel between former high school teammates. Fried and Jack Flaherty, who once pitched side by side at Harvard-Westlake in Los Angeles, traded zeros early. Flaherty struck out nine Yankees over 5.1 innings, allowing only three hits and three walks. His ability to limit damage kept Detroit in the game even as their offense struggled to figure out Fried.

The Tigers’ first real threat came in the bottom of the fifth, when Zach McKinstry lined a ball down the left field line. Jasson Dominguez mishandled the carom, and McKinstry raced to third with a one-out triple. Fried stayed composed and struck out the next batter to end the inning.

The Yankees threatened in the sixth, when Aaron Judge drew a walk and Paul Goldschmidt followed with a double. That knocked Flaherty out of the game, and reliever Tyler Holton entered to face Jazz Chisholm Jr. Chisholm bounced one right back to the mound, and Holton caught Judge in a rundown before striking out Anthony Volpe to escape trouble.

New York finally broke through in the seventh. After two quick outs, Oswaldo Cabrera singled, bringing up rookie catcher Ben Rice. Rice got a pitch over the heart of the plate and didn’t miss it, launching a two-run homer to right-center that cleared the top of the double wall. It was Rice’s second home run of the season and continued his encouraging start to the year.

Fried returned for the seventh and worked around a leadoff double from Dillon Dingler. He induced a flyout and struck out the next two batters, finishing his day with 11 K’s and reinforcing his status as the Yankees’ de facto ace. It was the kind of commanding, high-leverage start the rotation desperately needed after shaky outings from Carlos Rodón and Carlos Carrasco earlier in the series.

Luke Weaver handled the eighth with minimal drama, preserving the 2-0 lead and setting up what should have been a low-stress save opportunity for Devin Williams. But the Yankees’ closer continues to struggle in the early part of the season.

Before the ninth, the Yankees tacked on two more runs, thanks in large part to Detroit’s miscues. The Tigers committed two errors and allowed two hit-by-pitches, loading the bases with one out. After catcher Dillon Dingler dropped two foul popups, Aaron Judge made the Tigers pay by lacing a single up the middle to plate two runs, giving the Yankees what felt like a comfortable 4-0 cushion.

That margin proved to be barely enough.

Williams walked the first batter he faced and then struck out two, seemingly settling in. But Javier Báez kept Detroit alive with a single, and a walk to Trey Sweeney loaded the bases. A wild pitch brought in one run, and McKinstry followed with a two-run single. Judge’s throw home sailed high, allowing McKinstry to advance into scoring position as the tying run.

With the tension rising and Williams at 33 pitches, Boone made the switch to Mark Leiter Jr. The right-hander, who had been shaky earlier this month, needed just two pitches to seal the win. Justyn-Henry Malloy popped up to shallow center, where Chisholm made the catch to finally end the game.

Despite the final-inning chaos, the Yankees held on and avoided what would’ve been a gut-punch of a sweep. The win moved them to 6-4 on the season and gave them a chance to reset before returning home.

Yankees roster

hittersH-ABRHRRBIAVG
B. RiceDH1-5112.306
A. JudgeRF2-4002.354
C. BellingerCF-LF0-4000.206
P. Goldschmidt1B2-5000.383
J. Chisholm Jr.2B0-4000.180
A. VolpeSS0-3000.234
J. DominguezLF0-3000.205
T. GrishamCF0-1000.367
J.C. EscarraC0-2000.125
P. ReyesPR0-0100.000
A. WellsC0-0000.189
O. Cabrera3B2-3200.308
pitchersIPHERBBKPC-STERA
M. Fried7.05001197-661.56
L. Weaver1.0100112-80.00
D. Williams0.2232233-1812.00
M. Leiter Jr.0.100002-15.79

Up next

Now, New York will enjoy a much-needed off-day Thursday before opening a three-game series at Yankee Stadium against the San Francisco Giants. Marcus Stroman is scheduled to make the start Friday night, facing off against former AL Cy Young winner Robbie Ray. First pitch is set for 7:05 p.m. ET.

What do you think? Leave your comment below.

Tags: New York Yankeesaaron judgemax fried
TweetShareShareSend
Previous Post

Yankees snub Guerrero Jr. as focus firmly on Japanese first base sensation

Next Post

Yankees 4-3 Tigres: El estelar comienzo de Fried casi se ve deshecho por un drama tardío

Amanda Paula

Amanda Paula

Amanda Paula is a sports writer with a passion for American football and a keen interest in the NY Yankees. Raised among Americans in Brazil, Mandy's unique cultural background has greatly influenced her career and provided her with a diverse perspective on the world of sports. Born and raised in Brazil, Amanda developed a deep appreciation for sports at a young age. Growing up in a community with a robust American presence, she was exposed to various sports, but baseball captivated her heart. Inspired by the passion and tactics of the game, Amanda dedicated herself to studying and understanding the intricacies of the sport. Amanda's love for American sports and soccer led her to pursue a career in sports journalism. She obtained a degree in journalism from a prestigious university, where she honed her skills in writing and reporting. Her studies gave her a solid foundation in journalism ethics, research methodologies, and effective storytelling techniques. After completing her education, Amanda embarked on her professional journey as a sports writer. Her unique background as a Brazilian immersed in American culture gave her a fresh perspective on American sports.

Related Posts

Manager Aaron Boone talks to the reporters after the Yankees' 2-1 loss to the Blue Jays, New York, May 20, 2026.
Aaron Boone

Yankees face costly catch-22 Aaron Boone’s contract clock makes even keeping him a risk

October 12, 2026
294
Yankees captain Aaron Judge is with ex-Yankees star Anthony Rizzo at the 2026 Bank of America Chicago Marathon on Sunday, October 11, 2026.
Aaron Judge

Yankees insider makes damning Aaron Judge claim, doubts if losing truly bothers him

October 12, 2026
8k
Mauricio Dubon became a free agent after the Braves' 2026 postseason ends with loss to the Brewers.
News

Yankees named potential landing spot for ex-Astros Champion, 2X Gold Glove winner

October 12, 2026
8.3k
Spencer Jones and George Lombard Jr. in the dugout during the Yankees' 5-1 win over the Padres, San Diego, September 5, 2026.
News

Yankees face stinging insider claim of gaslighting themselves with fake positivity

October 11, 2026
6.1k
David Bednar reacts after his save in the Yankees' 4-2 win over the Nationals in Washington, D.C., July 11, 2026.
David Bednar

Cashman’s costly David Bednar misstep opens door for Mets to embarrass Yankees

October 11, 2026
3.2k
Cody Bellinger in a sombre mood in the dugout as the Yankees lost 7-3 to the Tigers in New York, Jun 29, 2026.
News

Why did the 2026 Yankees fail, and where does the franchise go from here?

October 11, 2026
216
Next Post
Cody Bellinger, wearing a Yankees uniform and helmet, ran the bases during a home game in April 2025, shortly before being scratched from the lineup due to food poisoning linked to chicken wings.

Back in Yankees lineup, Cody Bellinger swears off chicken wings after food scare

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Login
Notify of
Please login to comment
0 Comments

Top Stories

Never Miss a Yankees Game Recap

Daily game analysis, breaking trade rumors, and injury updates delivered every morning.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Aaron Judge and Giancarlo Stanton are in the dugout during the Yankees' 5-1 loss to the Astros, New York, August 27, 2026.

Yankees appear to have made their Giancarlo Stanton decision

September 5, 2026
The New York Yankees are nearing a deal with Korean third base prospect Seongcheol Cho. Aug, 2026.

Yankees move to land Korean power hitter as future third base answer

August 27, 2026
Derek Jeter's Tampa mansion

Derek Jeter’s abandoned Tampa mansion sits in bizarre crypto-trust limbo years after demolition push

September 18, 2026
Cam Schlittler ended his on-road season with 1.16 ERA with in 6IP, 6K and 1ER in the Yankees' 5-3 loss to the Diamondbacks in Phoenix, Arizona, September 19, 2026.

Cam Schlittler calls out Yankees teammates with blunt words after damaging Arizona loss

September 20, 2026

Aaron Boone faces a challenging choice between two players

68
Yankees ace Gerrit Cole is on the mound against the Mets at Citi Field on June 14, 2023.

Yankees pay the price after Aaron Boone’s costly Gerrit Cole decision in defeat to Mets

63
Aaron Judge in Yankees dugout at Truist Park, Atlanta, during the game against the Braves on August 15, 2023.

Aaron Judge points finger at teammates, Boone warns as Yankees plunge to 28-year low

60
Michael Kay and John Sterling

Trouble in the booth: John Sterling, Michael Kay reportedly in a bitter clash

46
Manager Aaron Boone talks to the reporters after the Yankees' 2-1 loss to the Blue Jays, New York, May 20, 2026.

Yankees face costly catch-22 Aaron Boone’s contract clock makes even keeping him a risk

October 12, 2026
Yankees captain Aaron Judge is with ex-Yankees star Anthony Rizzo at the 2026 Bank of America Chicago Marathon on Sunday, October 11, 2026.

Yankees insider makes damning Aaron Judge claim, doubts if losing truly bothers him

October 12, 2026
Mauricio Dubon became a free agent after the Braves' 2026 postseason ends with loss to the Brewers.

Yankees named potential landing spot for ex-Astros Champion, 2X Gold Glove winner

October 12, 2026
Spencer Jones and George Lombard Jr. in the dugout during the Yankees' 5-1 win over the Padres, San Diego, September 5, 2026.

Yankees face stinging insider claim of gaslighting themselves with fake positivity

October 11, 2026

Recent News

Manager Aaron Boone talks to the reporters after the Yankees' 2-1 loss to the Blue Jays, New York, May 20, 2026.

Yankees face costly catch-22 Aaron Boone’s contract clock makes even keeping him a risk

October 12, 2026
294
Yankees captain Aaron Judge is with ex-Yankees star Anthony Rizzo at the 2026 Bank of America Chicago Marathon on Sunday, October 11, 2026.

Yankees insider makes damning Aaron Judge claim, doubts if losing truly bothers him

October 12, 2026
8k
Mauricio Dubon became a free agent after the Braves' 2026 postseason ends with loss to the Brewers.

Yankees named potential landing spot for ex-Astros Champion, 2X Gold Glove winner

October 12, 2026
8.3k
Spencer Jones and George Lombard Jr. in the dugout during the Yankees' 5-1 win over the Padres, San Diego, September 5, 2026.

Yankees face stinging insider claim of gaslighting themselves with fake positivity

October 11, 2026
6.1k

About

Pinstripesnation.com is a trusted independent New York Yankees fan site. We cover the team directly from Yankee Stadium and contributors. We can only address issues or inquiries related to Pinstripesnation.com, we are not affiliated with the New York Yankees or MLB.

Follow Us

Browse by Category

Recent News

Manager Aaron Boone talks to the reporters after the Yankees' 2-1 loss to the Blue Jays, New York, May 20, 2026.

Yankees face costly catch-22 Aaron Boone’s contract clock makes even keeping him a risk

October 12, 2026
Yankees captain Aaron Judge is with ex-Yankees star Anthony Rizzo at the 2026 Bank of America Chicago Marathon on Sunday, October 11, 2026.

Yankees insider makes damning Aaron Judge claim, doubts if losing truly bothers him

October 12, 2026
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Sitemap
  • Contact us

© 2021-2026 Pinstripes Nation

Welcome Back!

Sign In with Google
OR

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Team
    • Roster Updates
    • Prospects
    • History
  • News
    • Trades
    • Rumors
    • Off The Field
  • About
  • Contact us

© 2021-2026 Pinstripes Nation

wpDiscuz
0
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
| Reply
  • English
  • Español (Spanish)